Our Happy Penguins
Penguins have always been the famous funny and clever animals that everyone love to watch wobbling around their cold habitats! Not to forget their sweet quarrels before taking a great dive in the crystal-clear waters. It’s amazing how these creatures can dive fast and jump to the rocky shorelines they call home.
Have you seen Penguins dancing at the heart of the City of Oasis? Our Birds World is a home for one of the most fascinating Penguins, the Humboldt Penguins, who can be easily found if you just follow the laughter and the camera flashes that accompanies our fascinating indoor show!
The name Humboldt came from the cold sea current that runs along the west coast of South America from Chile to Peru, which was named after the famous German explorer; Alexander von Humboldt.
Our little Penguins stand to about 71 cm and weigh about 4 kg, did you imagine how cute they are? Their unique black band located around their chests distinguish them from many other Penguin species. You will notice pink patches on their face, feet and underside of their wings, these patches considered a way of adaptation to weather changes; & their special tactic to enjoy the warm climates while staying cool.
Ever noticed how fast penguins can dive in their huge pool in our Zoo, it is because of how their bodies are designed. They are as fast as Ostriches, the fastest animals on two legs, with a speed of around 48 km/hr! Diving deep for great catch requires heavy and dense bones, denser than the flying birds, yes, they are flightless birds but when it comes to diving, they can beat all flying birds. All divers require a google to help them see under water, & Humboldt Penguins have a transparent eyelid to help them see using their extra sensitive eyes, how cool is that?
With this extraordinary sight and googles, these Penguins catch their favorite food, the Peruvian anchoveta, a small fish that mainly lives in cold seas, however humans are the main competitors as they use it to feed other animals. Overfishing their favorite meal, in addition to climate change, contributed in classifying Humboldt Penguins in the IUCN Red List as vulnerable to extinction. The huge decline of Humboldt Penguin’s numbers in the 19ths century was the reason behind many efforts to conserve this species. Chile sets a great example as it banned hunting and capturing Humboldt while many of the colonies are under protection.
Are you interested to know more about Humboldt Penguin? Don’t miss meeting Pingo, our little survival hero, and enjoy the Penguin Feeding Experience, as soon as we open again once current global covid-19 crisis ends. Until then, stay safe!